How the Wealthy Reduce Taxes Legally, and the Versions You Can Use

Line 01Sheet 1: Tax Basics4 min read

Margin notes

  • For 2026, long-term capital gains are taxed at 0% for single filers with taxable income up to $49,450 ($98,900 for joint filers), according to Rev. Proc. 2025-32.
  • The 2026 401(k) contribution limit is $24,500 and the IRA limit is $7,500, the IRS announced.
  • Up to $250,000 of gain on the sale of a main home ($500,000 for joint filers) can be excluded if the ownership and use tests are met.

The idea that rich people pay less tax because of secret loopholes is mostly wrong. The bigger reason is that their income comes in forms the tax code treats more gently, and they use every account, timing rule and deduction the law offers. Almost all of those rules are open to ordinary households. The amounts are smaller, but the logic is the same.

A classic library-style study with dark wood shelves, a leather armchair and a brass desk lamp glowing, no readable book spines

This guide walks through the main strategies, using the IRS figures for tax year 2026, the year whose returns are filed in 2027. It explains how the rules work; it is not personal tax advice, and the right move for you depends on your full situation.

1. Earn more of your income as long-term gains

Wages are taxed at ordinary rates, which for 2026 run from 10% up to 37% for single filers with taxable income over $640,600. Profits from selling investments held for more than one year are long-term capital gains, and the IRS taxes most of them at no more than 15%. For 2026, Rev. Proc. 2025-32 sets the top of the 0% band at $49,450 of taxable income for single filers and $98,900 for married couples filing jointly. The 15% band runs up to $545,500 for single filers and $613,700 for joint filers; above that the rate is 20%.

The everyday version: if you invest, the holding period matters. The IRS says gains on assets held one year or less are short-term and taxed as ordinary income. Waiting past the one-year mark before selling can move the same profit into a lower bracket. Details are in Capital Gains Tax Basics: Short-Term, Long-Term and the 0% Rate.

2. Shelter money in tax-advantaged accounts

High earners fill every account the law allows. For 2026 the IRS raised the 401(k) contribution limit to $24,500 and the IRA limit to $7,500, with catch-up amounts for people 50 and older. Health savings accounts allow $4,400 for self-only coverage and $8,750 for family coverage under Rev. Proc. 2025-19.

The everyday version: you do not have to max out anything to benefit. Every dollar deferred into a traditional 401(k) generally is not taxed as wages in the year you earn it, according to IRS Topic 424. See Retirement Accounts and Taxes: 401(k), Traditional IRA and Roth IRA in 2026 and Health Savings Accounts: The 2026 Limits and the Tax Breaks.

3. Use losses on purpose

Investors with large portfolios sell losing positions to offset gains, a practice called tax-loss harvesting. The IRS lets capital losses offset capital gains, and if losses exceed gains you can deduct up to $3,000 a year ($1,500 if married filing separately) against other income, carrying the rest forward. The catch is the wash sale rule, which disallows the loss if you buy substantially identical securities within 30 days before or after the sale. The everyday version, with an example, is in Tax-Loss Harvesting: Turning Investment Losses Into Tax Savings.

4. Hold on to the home sale exclusion

One of the largest tax breaks available to ordinary people is on the sale of a main home. IRS Topic 701 says you may exclude up to $250,000 of gain, or $500,000 on a joint return, if you owned and lived in the home for at least two of the five years before the sale. Wealthy households plan sales around these tests; everyone else should at least know them before listing. More in Tax Breaks for Homeowners: Mortgage Interest, Property Tax and the Home Sale Exclusion.

5. Run some income through a business

Business owners deduct ordinary costs of doing business before income tax is figured, and many can also claim the qualified business income deduction, which the IRS describes as up to 20 percent of qualified business income from a sole proprietorship, partnership or S corporation, subject to limits. Self-employed people can also deduct half of their self-employment tax and set up their own retirement plans.

The everyday version: if you have freelance or side income, you are a business for tax purposes, and the same deductions apply. See Self-Employed Tax Deductions: What Freelancers and Side Businesses Can Claim.

6. Give and transfer wealth within the exclusions

Wealthy families move money to the next generation using gift and estate exclusions. For 2026 the IRS sets the annual gift exclusion at $19,000 per recipient and the basic exclusion for estates at $15,000,000. Most households never come near these limits, which is itself useful to know: an ordinary gift to a child usually has no gift tax consequence.

What is the same for everyone

StrategyKey 2026 numberWho it helps most
Long-term gains rates0% band up to $49,450 single / $98,900 jointAnyone selling investments
401(k) deferral$24,500Employees with a workplace plan
IRA contribution$7,500Anyone with earned income
HSA contribution$4,400 self-only / $8,750 familyPeople with a qualifying health plan
Capital loss deduction$3,000 a year against other incomeInvestors with losses
Home sale exclusion$250,000 / $500,000Homeowners who sell
Standard deduction$16,100 single / $32,200 jointEveryone who does not itemize

Where the average person has an edge

Some benefits phase out at higher incomes, so ordinary earners can use tools the wealthy cannot. The Child Tax Credit is worth up to $2,200 per qualifying child in full up to $200,000 of income ($400,000 joint). Roth IRA contributions phase out for 2026 between $153,000 and $168,000 for single filers. The Earned Income Tax Credit reaches up to $8,231 for families with three or more children. Credits reduce tax dollar for dollar, which is why Tax Deductions vs Tax Credits: Why a Credit Is Usually Worth More is worth reading before anything else.

The rule that ties all of this together: the tax code rewards planning. Most of the strategies above only work if you act before December 31, or before you sell, not when you sit down to file. For complex situations, a qualified tax professional can apply these rules to your numbers.

Written and checked by The I Reduce Tax Team. How we work.